Ancillary Probate in Minnesota
[…] - is actually easier than the Informal procedure requiring an appearance before the Probate Registrar,
and
- may be the only procedure available.
(iv) No Three Year Limitation
In contrast to the requirement that a local personal representative be appointed for a Minnesota resident within three years of the date of the decedent’s death, there is no similar requirement with respect to the Appointment of the Domiciliary Foreign Personal Representative as a local personal representative in Minnesota, since M.S. Section 524.3-108 provides in part as follows:
No informal . . . appointment proceeding or formal . . . appointment proceeding, other than appointment proceedings relating to an estate in which there has been a prior appointment, may be commenced more than three years after the decedent’s death, . . .
The reason for the exception to the three year rule is that there has already been an appointment of a personal representative in the state of the decedent’s domicile at death within three years of the date of the decedent’s death.
(v) Removal of the Local Personal Representative